Privacy Notice

Your privacy is important to us at Emmanuel Evangelical Church. Under data protection legislation, we need to let you know how we care for your information.

Emmanuel Evangelical Church is the Data Controller and can be contacted by via email at dataprotection@emmanuelchurch.org.uk. (Full contact details are provided on our website.)

Data we collect and how we handle it

Church Members and those in contact with the Church

Your name, contact details and other information you provide to us may be stored electronically or securely in paper form.

To enable us to provide adequate pastoral support to you and your family, the Church may record information which may be regarded as sensitive. This information will be stored securely, either electronically with password protection, or in locked draws or cabinets. This information will NOT be disclosed to anyone else without your consent, except as required by Law.

Church Membership Database

Your name and contact details will be entered into our Church membership database which is stored electronically and accessible only by authorised users.  Your contact details will be removed from our membership database once you are no longer a member of the Church. We will contact you annually to check that the information we are holding is accurate, and that you wish your contact details to be available to other Church members. You can ask for all or any of your details to be removed (or amended) at any time.

Employees

We collect the following personal information - your name, telephone number, address, email address and bank account details and characteristics - your gender, country of birth, religion etc.  The personal data you provide in your application and as part of the recruitment process will only be held and processed for the purpose of selection processes and in connection with any subsequent employment or placement, unless otherwise indicated. Your data will be retained only for as long as is permitted by UK legislation and then destroyed.

Legal basis for processing your data

Church Members and those who are in contact with the Church

We are collecting this information to enable the Church to keep in touch with you and provide pastoral support as appropriate. Data Protection legislation allows us to process this information as we regard it as being in the Church’s legitimate interest.

Employees

We are collecting this information to enable us to enter into a contract of employment with you. If you are unable to provide this information then we will be unable to enter into that contract.

Sharing Data

We will not share your data with third parties without your consent, except as you might reasonably expect (e.g. if you book to attend a residential conference, we may pass your name to the hotel).

Your rights under GDPR

Under Data Protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold.

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations.

To make a request for your personal information, or for any queries relating to how your information is used and your rights to access information, please email the Senior Pastor at dataprotection@emmanuelchurch.org.uk

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We review our Data Protection Policy annually. The last review date was May 2018.